Daft Punk, Lorde ξεχώρισαν στα βραβεία Grammy

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis σάρωσαν στις ραπ κατηγορίες

Τα 56α βραβεία Grammy διεξήχθησαν εχθές στο Λος Άντζελες με πολλά από τα πιο ηχηρά ονόματα της μουσικής βιομηχανίας να λαμβάνουν μέρος.

Μεγάλοι κερδισμένο της βραδιάς όπως αναμενόταν ήταν οι Daft Punk, που κέρδισαν συνολικά 5 βραβεία μεταξύ των οποίων το πιο σημαντικό, δηλαδή το Album Of The Year με το Random Access Memories.

Η 17χρονη Lorde κέρδισε το βραβείο για το Song Of The Year για το Royals, καθώς και το βραβείο για Best Pop Solo Perfomance όντας η μικρότερη σε ηλικία που έχει βραβευτεί σε βραβεία Grammy.

Από εκεί και πέρα ξεχώρισαν ο Macklemore με τον Ryan Lewis που κέρδισαν το βραβείο για Best New Artist που επίσης επικράτησαν και σε πολλές ραπ κατηγορίες.

Δείτε αναλυτικά τους νικητές παρακάτω:

 

Album of the Year:

Daft Punk, Random Access Memories

 

Record of the Year:

Daft Punk, "Get Lucky"

 

Song of the Year:

Lorde, "Royals"

 

Best Country Album:

Kacey Musgraves, Same Trailer Different Park

 

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Bruno Mars, Unorthodox Jukebox

 

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:

Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake, "Holy Grail"

 

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Lorde, "Royals"

 

Best Rock Song:

Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic, and Pat Smear, "Cut Me Some Slack"

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers, "Get Lucky"

 

Best New Artist:

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis

 

Best Rock Album:

Led Zeppelin, Celebration Day

 

Best Metal Performance:

Black Sabbath, "God Is Dead?"

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Pharrell Williams

 

Best Alternative Music Album:

Vampire Weekend, Modern Vampires of the City

 

Best Rock Performance:

Imagine Dragons, "Radioactive"

 

Best Country Song:

Kacey Musgraves, "Merry Go 'Round" (Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves and Josh Osborne)

 

Best Country Solo Performance:

Darius Rucker, "Wagon Wheel"

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

the Civil Wars, "From This Valley"

 

Best Music Film:

Paul McCartney, Live Kisses (Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine and Scott Rodger, video producers)

 

Best Music Video:

Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z, "Suit and Tie" (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)

 

Best Blues Album:

Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite, Get Up!

 

Best R&B Album:

Alicia Keys, Girl on Fire

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Rihanna, Unapologetic

 

Best R&B Song:

Justin Timberlake, "Pusher Love Girl" (James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley and Justin Timberlake, songwriters)

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

Gary Clark, Jr., "Please Come Home"

 

Best R&B Performance:

Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway, "Something"

 

Best Pop Instrumental Album:

Herb Alpert, Steppin' Out

 

Best Dance Recording:

Zedd Featuring Foxes, "Clarity"

 

Best Dance/Electronica Album:

Daft Punk, Random Access Memories

 

Best Rap Performance:

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz, "Thrift Shop"

 

Best Rap Song:

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz, "Thrift Shop" (Ben Haggerty and Ryan Lewis, songwriters)

 

Best Rap Album:

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis, the Heist

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Michael Bublé, to Be Loved

 

Best New Age Album:

Laura Sullivan, Love's River

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

Wayne Shorter, "Orbits"

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Gregory Porter, Liquid Spirit

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Terri Lyne Carrington, Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio and Kalisz Philharmonic, Night in Calisia

 

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Paquito D'Rivera and Trio Corrente, Song for Maura

 

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance:

Tasha Cobbs, Break Every Chain

 

Best Gospel Song:

Tye Tribbett, "If He Did It Before . . . Same God"

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song:

Mandisa, "Overcomer" (David Garcia, Ben Glover and Christopher Stevens, songwriters)

 

Best Gospel Album:

Tye Tribbett, Greater Than

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Mandisa, Overcomer

 

Best Latin Pop Album:

Draco Rosa, Vida

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

La Santa Cecilia, Treinta Días

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea, A Mi Manera

 

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Pacific Mambo Orchestra, Pacific Mambo Orchestra

 

Best American Roots Song:

Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, "Love Has Come for You" (Edie Brickell and Steve Martin, songwriters)

 

Best Americana Album:

Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell, Old Yellow Moon

 

Best Bluegrass Album:

Del McCoury Band, The Streets of Baltimore

 

Best Reggae Album:

Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley in Concert

 

Best World Music Album:

Gipsy Kings, Savor Flamenco (tie)

 

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Live: Singing for Peace Around the World (tie)

 

Best Folk Album:

Guy Clark, My Favorite Picture of You   

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience, Dockside Sessions

 

Best Children's Album:

Jennifer Gasoi, Throw A Penny In the Wishing Well

 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling):

Stephen Colbert, America Again: Re-becoming the Greatness We Never Weren't

 

Best Comedy Album:

Kathy Griffin, Calm Down Gurrl

 

Best Musical theater Album:

Kinky Boots

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Sound City: Real to Reel

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Skyfall, Thomas Newman, composer

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

Adele, "Skyfall" (Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth, songwriters)

 

Best Instrumental Composition:

the Clare Fischer Orchestra, "Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra" (Clare Fischer, composer)

 

Best Instrumental Arrangement:

Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band, "on Green Dolphin Street" (Gordon Goodwin, arranger)

 

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):

Bobby McFerrin and Esperanza Spalding, "Swing Low" (Gil Goldstein, arranger)

 

Best Recording Package:

Reckless Kelly, Long Night Moon (Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, art directors)

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Paul McCartney and Wings, Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) (Simon Earith and James Musgrave, art directors)

 

Best Album Notes:

John Coltrane, Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered and Expanded) (Neil Tesser, album notes writer)

 

Best Historical Album:

the Rolling Stones, Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965 (Teri Landi, andrew Loog Oldham and Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer) (tie)

 

Bill Withers, the Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums (Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, tom Ruff and Mark Wilder, mastering engineers)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Daft Punk, Random Access Memories (Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta and Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)

 

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:

Lana Del Rey, "Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) (Cedric Gervais, Remixer)

 

Best Surround Sound Album:

Paul McCartney, Live Kisses (Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; tommy LiPuma, surround producer)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra and St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Winter Morning Walks (David Frost, Brian Losch and Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer)

 

Producer of the Year, Classical:

David Frost

 

Best Orchestral Performance:

Minnesota Orchestra, Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 4 (Osmo Vänskä, conductor)

 

Best Opera Recording:

the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus, Adès: the Tempest (Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna and Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti and Victoria Warivonchick, producers)

 

Best Choral Performance:

Tui Hirv and Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir and Vox Clamantis, Pärt: Adam's Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Brad Wells and Roomful of Teeth, Roomful Of Teeth

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Albany Symphony, Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto for Percussionist and String Orchestra (Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor)

 

Best Classical Vocal Solo:

Maria Schneider; Jay anderson, Frank Kimbrough and Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra and St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw)

 

Best Classical Compendium:

Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks, Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson and Australian Chamber Orchestra)

 

Daft Punk Pharrell Stevie Wonder Grammys HD 2014